TSE GROWTH · 4475 · FY end SEP HENNGE株式会社
HENNGE K.K.
Cloud Security · Identity & DLP SaaS
Last Close
¥1,016May 12, 2026
−46% from Aug-25 peak · +11% off Mar floor
Market Cap / EV
¥33bn / ¥26bn EV
net cash ¥7bn (22% of cap) · ¥910M buyback Dec 2025
EV / EBIT · forward
12.5x
vs 3yr median ~22x · peer median ~14x · near-miss §14
ROCE · trailing
~48%
FY9/23 34% → FY9/25 48% · 3yr trend expanding
Op Margin · group
16% · grp
FY26 guide 16% · gross margin 86.8% rising
Equity ratio · §14.5 adj
63% adj / 36% rep
contract liab ¥4.7bn = 43.6% of TA · SaaS convention
01 · REGIME

Price Action · 24 Months

From around ¥1,000 in May 2024 the share climbed to ¥1,899 by August 2025. Six months later it had given back more than half of that. The reasons sit in a single November 2025 disclosure and the two ARR prints that followed.

4475 vs TOPIX · 24 months · daily candles + volume
Peak ¥1,899 · 2025-08-14 Trough ¥913 · 2026-03-13 Today ¥1,016
HENNGE · daily candles 60-day SMA TOPIX rebased (1308.T) Volume

01 · THE RALLY The story of HENNGE's share price over the trailing two years begins quietly. From May 2024 the stock was around ¥1,000, on the older, narrower view of HENNGE as a Japan-only mid-market identity-and-email-security company. What changed through the back half of 2024 and the first half of 2025 was the visibility of the underlying compounding — not any single announcement, but a steady accumulation of evidence across three quarterly prints. FY24 results, published the previous December, had shown revenue up about a quarter and operating income up over seventy percent. The FY25 quarterly prints that followed kept extending the line: revenue tracking toward another thirty percent annual gain, ARR climbing through ¥10bn, the customer base cycling through a defined upgrade path from the entry-level HENNGE One Basic to the higher-priced HENNGE One Pro bundle (which includes the full identity, data-loss-prevention, and cybersecurity feature set). By the August peak, the customer logo count was around 3,500 enterprise customers and rising; gross margin had moved from 84.8% to 86.4% across the period; monthly gross-revenue churn was sitting at 0.26% — equivalent, on a theoretical basis, to a customer lifetime of roughly 25 years. None of this arrived as a step-change. It arrived as a steady acceleration that became more legible the longer it ran. The stock rose to ¥1,899 on August 14, 2025.

02 · THE REVERSAL The reversal began in early November 2025, when management published its FY25 full-year results and, with them, the plan for the fiscal year ahead. The reported FY25 numbers were strong — revenue +30.6%, operating income +71.4%, ARR through ¥10.4bn. The composition of the FY26 plan was the issue. Revenue guidance was set at +17.5%, healthy enough; operating margin guidance was set flat at 16.0%, against the FY25 actual of 16.4%. The reason was a sharp planned step-up in branding and marketing spend, intended to support several adjacent product launches: an EDR/MDR bundle (HENNGE Endpoint & Managed Security, which would launch in March 2026), a domain-protection module slated for the autumn of 2026, and the build-out of a small US joint venture established earlier in the year. By February's first-quarter FY26 print, the spend was visible in the margin and the ARR growth rate had stepped down to +15.5% year-on-year — well below the FY25 run-rate of around +30%. By May's second-quarter print, ARR growth had settled at +14.7% — confirming, four quarters into the new fiscal year, that the slower pace was not a one-quarter dip. The same Q2 disclosure carried two specific notes from management. The first: average users per contracted company had fallen, because the quarter's new wins were skewed toward smaller enterprises with lower seat counts. The second: a handful of larger existing customers had chosen single-feature plans (Identity-only or DLP-only) rather than the full Pro bundle — a quiet drag on average revenue per user that had not been visible at the August peak. The share price drifted lower for the six months that followed and found a floor at ¥913 on March 13, 2026. The drawdown, August peak to March trough, was just over half.

03 · WHERE WE STAND NOW Between the November plan and the May confirmation, management did move on the capital side. On November 21, 2025 the board authorised the repurchase of up to 700,000 shares — a little over two percent of the share count — within a ¥1.19bn ceiling. The buying ran from late November through the third week of December and was completed on December 22, with all 700,000 shares purchased for ¥909.988M, an average price of approximately ¥1,300. Management's stated rationale combined an explicit dilution-offset purpose (the shares would be available for the company's restricted-stock and stock-option programs, and for any future share-based M&A consideration) with a more general framing around capital allocation and the avoidance of share-count growth. The buyback did not interrupt the de-rating in a visible way; the share continued lower through the end of December and into the new year, and the March floor came roughly three months after the program closed. Today's ¥1,016, on the May 12, 2026 close, sits between the August high and the March low — a recovery off the floor, but well short of a re-rating. The operating-business quality has not deteriorated through any of this: ROCE on averaged capital employed remains around 48%, gross margin around 86.8% and still inching up, free-cash-flow yield at the current share price around 8%. What has not yet resolved is the multiple. ¥1,016 prices roughly 12.5x forward EV/EBIT — well above the trough but well below the August peak's roughly 22x. The next four quarters — and the three open debates the disclosure already implies — are what will determine whether the August high's expectations or the March low's were closer to right.

02 · CONTENTION

Live Investor Debates

Three open debates currently visible in sell-side reports, IR Q&A, and price action. Each settles a different part of the multiple.

DEBATE 01 · GROWTH DECELERATION
Is ARR +14.7% YoY a temporary slowdown or the new normal?
BULL Bulls point to accelerating customer-base KPIs underneath the headline ARR number. Q2 FY26 logos at 3,731 (+17.3% YoY) and seats at 2.96M (+11.9% YoY); Pro mix moved 18% → 20% in a single quarter; monthly gross-revenue churn improved from 0.45% to 0.26%. The bull observation: Q4 FY26 ARR growth back to ≥18% YoY would confirm that the +14.7% H1 read is a base-effect dip from the FY25 high-water mark, not a new run-rate.
BEAR Bears note three specific Q2 Q&A admissions: average users per contracted company fell because new wins are SMB-skewed, some relatively large existing customers opted for single-feature plans instead of the Pro bundle, and ad-spend is rising 20% above revenue growth. The bear observation: Q4 FY26 ARR growth at +12% YoY or below would confirm the deceleration is structural — rising marketing intensity into a decelerating top-line is the textbook adverse signal.
DEBATE 02 · MARGIN THROTTLE
Is the FY26 16.0% OPM guide intentional self-funded growth or a structural ceiling?
BULL Bulls cite capital efficiency that remains structurally elite: gross margin 86.8% (rising), capex 0.7% of sales, near-zero interest-bearing debt, ROCE ~48% on averaged capital employed. H1 OPM of 20.7% vs FY26 16.0% full-year guide reflects deliberate front-loading of branding, US JV build, and EDR/MDR launch costs — all of which carry no same-period revenue. The bull observation: FY26 actual OPM ≥17% would confirm investment discipline.
BEAR Bears note two structural pressures management cannot offset. Microsoft E5 licenses include Defender for Office 365 and Entra ID — direct overlap with HENNGE One’s Email DLP and Identity layers. AWS USD-denominated cloud costs account for ~50% of cost of sales, so a 10% yen weakening cuts gross margin by roughly 65bp on a structural basis. The bear observation: FY26 OPM revising below 14% would confirm the structural-ceiling reading.
DEBATE 03 · CAPITAL ALLOCATION
Was the ¥910M buyback discipline or value destruction?
BULL Bulls cite the size and explicit framing of the November–December 2025 buyback — ¥909.988M for 700,000 shares (2.2% of shares outstanding ex-treasury). Earlier years show smaller treasury-share additions tied largely to the company’s restricted-stock and stock-option programs; the 2025 program is materially larger and is framed by management around capital allocation rather than purely around employee-comp settlement. The size offsets approximately three years of RSU/SO grant dilution at one stroke and demonstrates the board’s willingness to put the balance sheet to work. The bull observation: a second buyback authorization announced at the FY26 full-year results (2026-11) would confirm a sustainable capital-return policy is forming.
BEAR Bears note the execution timing. The buyback ran Nov 26 – Dec 19, 2025, at average ~¥1,300/share — at the time, ~38x trailing PER and after ARR growth had already decelerated to +14.7%. Cash that compounds at ~48% ROCE inside the business was returned at the buyback’s implicit ~15% IRR — a structural value transfer. The bear observation: no second buyback authorization at FY26 results combined with cash building back above ¥10bn would confirm the value-destruction reading.
03 · CATALYST

Capital-Efficiency Levers

Three disclosure or capital-policy levers visible in the filings. Each could reweight the multiple without requiring higher earnings.

LEVER 01 · DISCLOSURE
ARR by module · Identity / DLP / Cybersecurity / Endpoint / domain-protection
Reported HENNGE One ARR composition (H1 FY26)
Reported ARR
¥11.90
Identity (undisclosed)
opaque
DLP / Cybersecurity
opaque
Endpoint / domain-protection
nascent
single-segment disclosure obscures the multi-module composition
HENNGE One revenue (94.5% of group) is currently reported as a single number. Disclosing ARR by module would let investors verify the Pro-tier mix story, separate the structural-moat Identity layer from the commodifying Cybersecurity layer where Microsoft Defender competes directly, and underwrite the new-product cadence (Endpoint launched Mar 2026, domain-protection planned Oct 2026+) as a re-rating-relevant disclosure stream.
Cost to mgmt
One KPI table
Earliest trigger
Q3 FY26 release · Aug 2026
LEVER 02 · DISCLOSURE
Pro ARR absolute + upgrade-conversion + cohort seasoning
Pro mix shift (% of HENNGE One ARR)
FY24 Pro share
~16%
FY25 Pro share
~18%
H1 FY26 Pro share
20%
Pro share is up 200bp in a quarter — the question is the absolute and the conversion
Pro mix moved from 18% to 20% of HENNGE One ARR in a single quarter, framed by management in relative terms (“Pro selected by both new and existing customers”). Disclosing absolute Pro ARR, the existing-Basic-to-Pro conversion rate, and the 24-month cohort seasoning curve would convert an ambiguous mix-shift narrative into a forward indicator the market can underwrite — and would let the FY29 ARR ¥20bn target be back-tested directly against the Pro upgrade math.
Cost to mgmt
One slide
Earliest trigger
Q3 FY26 release · Aug 2026
LEVER 03 · CAPITAL POLICY
Buyback restated as dilution-offset or formula-based hurdle
Hurdle-rate buyback (illustrative)
Status quo
opportunistic
Dec 2025 execution
~38x PER
Hurdle-rate alt.
≤12x fwd
mechanical buyback at the right multiple, not at the peak
The Dec 2025 buyback bought ¥910M at average ~¥1,300/share — at the time, ~38x trailing PER and after ARR growth had decelerated to +14.7%. Restating the buyback as either a pure dilution-offset program (size = annual RSU/SO grant schedule, executed mechanically) or a formula-based hurdle (buy only when shares trade ≤12x trailing EV/EBIT) would make the signal interpretable. The Nov 2025 disclosure also flagged TSE Prime application preparation — a Prime upgrade combined with a stated capital-allocation framework would establish HENNGE as a JP-SaaS compounder peer to Cybozu (4776) and BASE (4477) on both governance signal and passive-flow eligibility.
Cost to mgmt
Board resolution
Earliest trigger
FY26 full-year result · Nov 2026
04 · VALUATION

Scenario Pathways

Three internally-consistent scenarios across the next four quarters. Each describes a different set of disclosure and operating outcomes — no single scenario is forecast; they are analytical bookends.

BEAR SCENARIO
¥800 – ¥900
−21% to −11%
implied multiple · ~10–11x EV/EBIT (fwd)
The deceleration becomes structural; the opacity discount becomes permanent.
What would have to happen
  • Q4 FY26 ARR growth lands at +12% YoY or below.
  • FY26 OPM revises to ≤14% on branding spend that does not convert.
  • No ARR-by-module disclosure; no second buyback at FY26 results.
  • Pro mix stalls at 21–22% (vs the ≥25% needed for FY29 ARR ¥20bn math).

The bear floor of ¥800 sits above the JP private-buyer 7–10x EV/EBIT range, so the floor is multiple-driven rather than take-private-driven.

BASE SCENARIO
¥1,000 – ¥1,200
0% to +18%
implied multiple · ~12–14x EV/EBIT (fwd)
The platform compounds at mid-teens ARR; margin throttle re-balances; one disclosure lever lands.
What would have to happen
  • ARR growth holds in the +14–18% range through FY26.
  • FY26 OPM closes at 15–17% (within guidance).
  • One of the three CATALYST levers lands by Q4 FY26 (most likely module-disclosure, given the new-product cadence).
  • Capital-allocation language at FY26 results acknowledges either a second buyback or a sustainable cash-return framework.
BULL SCENARIO
¥1,400 – ¥1,700
+38% to +67%
implied multiple · ~16–18x EV/EBIT (fwd)
Two of the three levers land; ARR re-accelerates on cross-sell.
What would have to happen
  • Q3/Q4 ARR re-accelerates to +20% YoY on Endpoint + domain-protection cross-sell.
  • Pro mix advances to ≥25% with disclosed absolute ARR.
  • ARR-by-module disclosure begins.
  • Formal capital-allocation framework articulated (e.g. ≥X% of FCF returned annually with hurdle-rate buyback gate).

The bull peak of ¥1,700 stays below the Aug 2025 high of ¥1,899 — the framework does not embed a return to the peak ~22x forward EV/EBIT multiple. That requires both ARR re-acceleration AND a successful US JV pivot, which is two-stage optionality outside this four-quarter scenario.

SUM-OF-PARTS · HENNGE ONE
Cloud Identity / DLP / Security · single-segment SaaS
H1 FY26 revenue (annualized)¥11.6bn
Segment OPM (H1)20.7%
Implied EBIT~¥2.4bn
Peer multiple (4776, 4477, 3923)8–12x EV/Sales
Mid-case implied EV: ~¥80bn at 7x sales
SUM-OF-PARTS · ADJACENCIES
Endpoint + domain-protection + US JV · option value
HENNGE Endpoint & Managed Securitylaunched Mar 2026
Domain-protection moduleplanned Oct 2026+
HENNGE Inc. US JV (since Apr 2025)loss-making
Peer multiple (NET, OKTA, ZS)n/a — single-product
Mid-case implied EV: option value, not assigned
Important Disclaimer · 重要なご注意

This is not investment advice.

Japan Investor Interface Co., Ltd. ("JII") is an investor-relations (IR) consultancy. JII is not a registered investment advisor, financial advisor, broker-dealer, or securities firm in any jurisdiction. JII is not registered as a Financial Instruments Business Operator (金融商品取引業者) under Japan's Financial Instruments and Exchange Act. JII does not have a 投資助言・代理業 registration and does not provide investment advice or solicit the purchase, sale, or holding of any security.

JII Compounders is an editorial publication. Each profile is an analytical study of how publicly disclosed information about a Japanese listed company has been received by the market. It is intended for educational and research purposes for IR professionals, finance students, journalists, and other readers interested in corporate disclosure practice. Nothing in this publication constitutes a recommendation, opinion, suggestion, or solicitation to buy, sell, or hold any security, derivative, or other financial instrument. Price targets, scenario ranges, multiples, and comparable-company references are illustrative of analytical method only and must not be interpreted as JII's investment opinion. JII does not have an investment opinion on any security discussed.

No reliance. The information presented may be incomplete, out of date, or incorrect. Forward-looking statements are inherently uncertain. Past price performance does not indicate future results. Estimates and scenario figures are not predictions and may not be achieved. JII makes no representation or warranty, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, or reliability of any information in this publication.

No fiduciary or advisory relationship. Reading this publication does not create any advisory, fiduciary, or professional relationship between you and JII. Before making any investment, tax, accounting, legal, or other decision, you should consult qualified, licensed advisors in your jurisdiction and conduct your own independent due diligence based on primary disclosures issued by the company concerned.

Conflicts & positions. JII may provide paid IR diagnostic, translation, or interpretation services to Japanese listed companies, including companies discussed in this publication. JII does not trade in or hold positions in the securities of companies profiled. Where a JII engagement exists with a profiled company, that fact will be disclosed at the top of the profile.

Trademarks & data. Company names, logos, tickers, and product names referenced are the property of their respective owners. Share-price data is licensed from third-party providers. TradingView is a trademark of TradingView, Inc. All rights reserved.

本資料は、日本の金融商品取引法に基づく投資助言・代理業ではなく、特定の有価証券の売買その他の取引の勧誘・推奨を目的とするものではありません。本資料は教育・研究を目的とした分析記事であり、JII(株式会社ジャパン・インベスター・インターフェース)は、本資料の内容に基づく投資判断について一切の責任を負いません。投資の判断はご自身の責任と独立した調査に基づいて行ってください。

All Compounder Profiles · Methodology Japan Investor Interface Co., Ltd.